Privacy Statement

The names and email addresses entered in this journal site will be used exclusively for the stated purposes of this journal and will not be made available for any other purpose or to any other party.

Sons and Daughters Publishing House Inc. or SDPHI is duly existing and registered under the Philippine laws, with business address at B45 L2 Area I, City of San Jose del Monte, Bulacan, Philippines and is committed to protecting the privacy of authors of submitted articles for publication, readers, visitors and other users of the Conference Proceedings of Educational Paradigm, Systems, and Strategies. This Privacy Statement applies and governs the collection of data, usage, retention, and destruction or disposition (collectively referred to as the processing of data) by SDPHI, through its conference proceedings journal websites. The author upon acceptance and consent to the processing of data rules and practices described in this Privacy Statement of SDPHI to proceed with the publication of research articles online.  Insofar as your personal data are processed by SDPHI, the organization shall comply with its obligation on data privacy, as specified in Republic Act No. 10173, otherwise known as the Data Privacy Act of 2012, including its implementing rules and regulation and all other relevant data privacy laws.  Where applicable, SDPHI shall likewise comply with relevant data privacy laws of the country, aside from the Philippines, where you are a citizen and resident.  SDPHI encourage you to review this Privacy Statement to understand how your information will be collected, processed and used in this website and other official website of the organization. SDPHI will not be responsible for the privacy statement of other websites operated by third parties, where SDPHI conference proceedings may be posted or distributed.

1. Processing of Data

The procedures, processes, objectives, purposes, and activities in relation to data processing are guided by, consistent with and pursuant to the principles of transparency, legitimacy, and proportionality as provided by law.

Collection of Data

Personal Information

To process the publication of the articles submitted and presented in the conference, SDPHI will use personal identifiable details, such as your full name, email, home or work address, contact numbers, ORCID numbers as well as sensitive personal information such as gender, date of birth, educational attainment, position or rank, and organizational or institutional affiliations. SDPHI also collects anonymous demographic information, which is not unique to you, such as zip code and field of interest.  Any such information you provided will be used for internal purposes only and/or in connection with the posting in the website as author of the accepted papers for presentation and publication and will be treated with the utmost confidentiality.  Please note, that despite the collection of your personal information, your identity may be withheld during peer review and evaluation of your article submitted, or as a member of reviewing committee and an assigned code will be used to represent you and will be used to exchange communication with you during follow up, releasing of the result of the peer-review process, request for re-submission, request for review and others.

Any false, incorrect or out of date information may impair SDPHI ability to process the review, publication and to contact you when necessary.  SDPHI will explicitly require you to fill up or upload the necessary information or files for the completion of the process.  If you opt not to provide the necessary information or files, we will not be able to continue or complete the process of publication. All information, contents or files you uploaded will be posted together with other personally identifiable information.  Therefore, you must exercise caution and common sense when submitting this information, content and files.  At the very least, you should demonstrate the same degree of caution as when publishing personal information by means other than the internet and cellular services.

Use of Login details or Paper Reference Number

Some pages of the conference proceedings journal websites may require you to log-in or input a username and password to access a particular page or download a specific file if asked to do so.  To log in, you must input an assigned username and password.  SDPHI may also establish and require you additional or different means of identification or authentication for logging in or accessing the files from time to time.

The assigned username, the password will be used to identify you when you visit a specific page or access a specific file.  Your assigned username, the password which shall be provided by SDPHI are under your responsibility.  You are fully accountable for any use or misuse of your username, password and personal information as a result of conveying your username, password to someone else.  You must maintain your username, password in absolute confidentiality and avoid disclosing them to others.

Use of Data

The information gathered by SDPHI about you will be used solely to provide access to a certain page of the website, download specific files in particular conference proceedings journal pages, and processing of the publication of the article.

Tracking of Behavior

SDPHI will monitor your login, access, and download of files to provide you the most efficient services and satisfactory experience that we can provide. Should you wish not to be monitored, your option is limited to closing the website.

Promotion, Invitation, and Surveys

SDPHI also uses your personal data to inform you of upcoming updates available to you.  Thus, SDPHI may contact you for any or all of the following purposes:

  • To promote our conference proceedings journal website.
  • To invite participation in other activities relative to the operation of the organization, peer-reviewing, and other publication-related activities.
  • To survey your interest, perceptions, or opinion on a certain topic related to the conduct of the organization. Your participation in the survey is optional and not a condition for the continued use or access of the website and Journal pages and files.

Aggregated Data and Analytics

SDPHI may also use collected data to create aggregated anonymous data and use it for internal purposes such as analysis of concentration of participants or members.  It may also be shared externally for purposes of informing the public, such as the total number of views for reading, the number of downloads, and the total number of citations.  SDPHI will make reasonable efforts to remove or obscure your personally identifiable information that is used for aggregated and analytic purposes.

Data Sharing

Trusted Third Party Contractor engaged by SDPHI

SDPHI may have contract with trusted third-party service providers such as indexing organizations, publishers, website developers, host publishers to perform certain services to aid the delivery of services to you or to help SDPHI perform statistical analysis, sending of emails, providing support or arrangement.  These trusted third-party contractors may have access to, process, records, use, store, retain, or destroy your personal information for the purpose agreed upon by the organization and the third party.  All such trusted third-party contractors are prohibited from using your personal data except to provide other services to SDPHI and are required to keep and maintain the confidentiality of your data.  SDPHI shall be responsible to you for safeguarding your personal information, unless you have entered into an agreement with such a trusted contractor that would directly allow them to use and disclose your personally identifiable information. Please note that SDPHI will never sell, rent, or lease its authors' list to third parties.

Disclosure

Except as otherwise expressly provided in this Privacy Statement or as otherwise expressly authorized by you, SDPHI will not give any of your personal information to any third-party.  However, SDPHI does not guarantee the security of any of your private transmissions against unauthorized or unlawful interception or access by third parties.  Further, you hereby acknowledge that SDPHI may have to disclose such information to its authorized agents or representative, employees, consultants, and personnel on a need to know basis in any and all instances when such disclosure is necessary for the execution of efforts geared towards overall authors' satisfaction, which include information dissemination through marketing, facilitating service requests and maintenance work, and the like.  Furthermore, SDPHI (and you authorize us to) disclose any information about you to private entities, law enforcement agencies or government officials, as SDPHI, in its sole discretion, believe necessary or appropriate to investigate or resolve possible problems or inquiries, or as otherwise required by law, regulation, legal process or governmental request or in order to comply with an investigatory, legal, regulatory or administrative proceeding (including a subpoena, civil investigative demand or similar process) or court order, or to edit, refuse to post or to remove any information or materials, in whole or in part, in SDPHI sole discretion.  Nonetheless, SDPHI does not disclose sensitive personal information without your explicit consent.

Integration with Social Networks

You may choose to share information between your social network accounts (such as Facebook, Youtube, Instagram, Twitter) to the SDPHI conference proceedings journal website.  Through this option, you may choose to have personal information and other content about you available from social networks, transmitted and shared through the SDPHI websites.  Similarly, you may choose to have personal information and other content about you available from SDPHI website, transmitted to and shared through your social network account if you choose to share this information.

The social network’s use of information made available to SDPHI is governed by that social network’s privacy notice and controlled by the social network, not by this privacy statement or SDPHI.

Please note that certain information which you have defined as private on your third-party social network accounts may become public to other SDPHI Conference proceedings journal readers through the website.

Retention of Data

Data Storing

Your personal data are stored in SDPHI database and systems located in its principal office, or in the organization’s subscribed cloud storage.  The database is controlled and can be accessed electronically only by a select administrative staff of SDPHI or its duly authorized trusted contractors.

Security Measures

SDPHI implements reasonable and appropriate organizational, physical, and technical security measures to protect any data, such as personal information, meta-data or otherwise, that SDPHI collects from you.  These security measures aim to maintain the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your personal data against any accidental or unlawful destruction, alteration, and disclosure, as well as against any other unlawful processing. SDPHI uses commercially reasonable methods, technology, and tools to secure your personal data from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. SDPHI secures the personally identifiable information you provide on the website in a controlled, secure environment, protected from unauthorized access, use or disclosure. SDPHI also has stringent protocols, policies, and procedure for the collection, processing, and storage of personal data, including but not limited to ensuring that office spaces and work station shall provide privacy to anyone processing your personal data, encrypting your personal data during storage and while in process, restricted access protocols, authentication procedures, and regular scanning, testing and upgrading of its security measures against data breaches.

No Liability for Readers, Visitors' and other users' Conduct

SDPHI takes great measures to provide you with the best experience you can have while using the website.  However, SDPHI has no control over the conduct of any users, visitors, and readers, and disclaims all liability in this regard.  Readers, visitors, and other users are advised to carefully and thoroughly consider whether or not to make public any information and carefully examine all necessary details related to any communication being made. Participating in any readers, visitors' and other users' activities as a result, directly or indirectly, from using the website, is entirely at your own risk.  SDPHI is not a party to any agreement entered into between the readers, visitors and other users in any circumstances.  The readers, visitors and other users have the sole and ultimate responsibility regarding compliance with all laws, regulation or any other duty.  SDPHI does not accept any liability for any loss, damage, cost or expenses that you may suffer or incur as a result of or in connection with your participation in any activity or event initiated, held or conducted by a reader, visitor, and other user or a third party nor in connection to any agreement between the reader, visitor, and other user or third-parties, including any activity or event-related in any way, directly or indirectly, the website or the use thereof.

Retention

SDPHI will retain your personal data for the duration it deems necessary for its reasonable business needs to ensure full delivery and performance of the services you require or for as long as necessary to fulfill the purposes SDPHI collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements, or for complying with any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental requests.  To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, SDPHI shall consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorized use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which SDPHI process your personal data and whether SDPHI can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements.

Thereafter, your personal data may be anonymized or destroyed.  When anonymized for research or statistical purposes, your personal data will and can no longer be associated with you, in which case SDPHI may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.  SDPHI may at all times review, retain and disclose any other information as SDPHI deems necessary to satisfy any applicable law, regulation, legal process or governmental request and SDPHI’s needs and necessities.  By doing so, SDPHI does not either expressly or impliedly endorse, affirm or in any manner assume any responsibility for such communications.

2. Your Rights under this Privacy Statement

Rights to your personal data

SDPHI recognizes and adheres to your rights to your personal data as provided under relevant data privacy laws.  At any time you may deem necessary or convenient, you may correct, edit, modify or update the personal information or sensitive personal information that you provided to the website.

Further, you have the right to:

  • access, retrieve, copy, and otherwise be informed about your personal data that was processed, manner by which such data were processed, date when your personal data was last accessed and modified.
  • Dispute the inaccuracy in your personal data.
  • Suspend, withdraw, or order the blocking, removal, or destruction of your personal data from the SDPHI website.
  • Be indemnified for any damages you may have sustained due to such inaccurate, incomplete, false, unlawfully obtained or unauthorized use of your personal data attributable to SDPHI fault or gross negligence; and/or
  • Object to the processing of your personal data, including processing for direct marketing, automated processing or profiling.

Should you wish to exercise any of the foregoing rights, please contact us, by sending an email to sonspublishinghouse@gmail.com. SDPHI shall endeavor to reply to or otherwise act on your concerns without undue delay and in any event within one (1) month from our receipt of your email.  That period may be extended by a further period of two (2) months where necessary, taking into account the complexity and number of requests.  SDPHI will inform you of any such extension within one (1) month of receipt of your email, together with the reason for the delay.

Changes in the Privacy Statement

SDPHI may amend this privacy statement at any time in its sole discretion.  Any amendments or modifications to these privacy statements may be effected by SDPHI through announcements made through the website and/or written notice, advise or material sent to you.

Contact Information

SDPHI welcomes your comments, questions, and suggestions regarding this privacy statement.  You may contact SDPHI at sonspublishinghouse@gmail.com. SDPHI will use commercially reasonable efforts to promptly reply to your comments and/or questions.

Opting Out

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your personal data.  If you wish to remove personally identifying details from the websites, please contact sonspublishinghouse@gmail.com for the facilitation of the request. However, this may tantamount to retraction of the article already published.